Liste ausgestorbener Fische der Neuzeit

Name deutschName lateinischName englisch oder lokalLebensraumZuletzt gesehen
(Karpfenfisch)Acanthobrama hulensisHula BreamHulasee (Israel)1975
(Karpfenfisch)Alburnus akiliBeyşehir BleakBeyşehir-See (Türkei)1998
(Leuchtaugenfisch)Aplocheilichthys sp. nov. 'Naivasha'-Naivashasee (Kenia)1980er-Jahre
(Karpfenfisch)Labeobarbus microbarbis-Luhondo-See (Ruanda)1950er-Jahre
Parras-GoodeideCharacodon garmaniParras CharacodonMexiko20. Jhrdt.
Snake-River-SaugerChasmistes murieiSnake River SuckerSnake River (USA)?
(Karpfenfisch)Chondrostoma scodrense-Skutarisee (Montenegro, Albanien)?
Langkiefer-MaräneCoregonus alpenaeLongjaw CiscoHuron-, Michigan-, Eriesee (USA)1975
TiefwassermaräneCoregonus johannaeDeepwater CiscoHuron-, Michigansee (USA)1952
(Lachsartiger)Coregonus nigripinnisBlackfin CiscoGroße Seen (USA)2006 ?
Utah-GroppeCottus echinatusUtah Lake SculpinUtahsee (USA)1928
Presa-KärpflingCyprinodon ceciliaeVilla Lopez PupfishMexiko?
La-Trinidad-WüstenkärpflingCyprinodon inmemoriamCachorrito de la TrinidadMexiko20. Jhrdt.
Parras-KärpflingCyprinodon latifasciatusParras PupfishMexiko?
(Kärpfling)Cyprinodon spp.Perritos De SandiaMexiko?
Yilong-KarpfenCyprinus yilongensisYilong CarpYilongsee (China)1993 ?
Ash-Meadows-KillifischEmpetrichthys merriamiAsh Meadows KillifishNevada (USA)1948
(Karpfenfisch)Evarra bustamanteiMexican DaceMexiko1983
Eigenmanns WeißfischEvarra eigenmanniPlateau ChubMexiko?
(Karpfenfisch)Evarra tlahuacensisEndorheic ChubMexiko?
Weißstreifen-FundulusFundulus albolineatusWhiteline TopminnowIndian Creek, Tennessee River (USA)1889
Amistad-KärpflingGambusia amistadensisAmistad GambusiaGoodenough Spring (USA)1980er-Jahre
San Marcos-GambuseGambusia georgeiSan Marcos GambusiaSan Marcos Springs (USA)1983
Dickschwanz-ChubGila crassicaudaThicktail ChubSacramento River, San Joaquin River (USA)1957
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis arcanus-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis artaxerxes-Napoleon Gulf (Uganda)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis bartoni-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis boops-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis cassius-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis decticostoma-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis dentex-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)1987 ?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis estor-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis flavipinnis-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis gowersii-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis gilberti-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis longirostris-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis macrognathus-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis mandibularis-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis martini-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis michaeli-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis mylergates -Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis nanoserranus-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis nigrescens-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis nyanzae-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis obtusidens-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis pachycephalus-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis paraplagiostoma-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis paraguiarti-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis percoides-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis pharyngomylus-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis prognathus-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis pseudopellegrini-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis teegelaari-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis thuragnathus-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
(Karpfenfisch)Lepidomeda altivelisPahranagat SpinedaceAsh Springs, Pahranagat Lake, White River (USA)1938
(Saugkarpfen)Moxostoma lacerumHarelip SuckerEriesee (USA)1893
Durango-OrfeNotropis aulidionDurango ShinerRio Tunal (Mexiko)?
(Karpfenfisch)Notropis calientisYellow ShinerRio Lerma, Rio Grande de Santiago, Rio Pánuco, Lake Cuitzeo (Mexiko)?
Ameca-ElritzeNotropis amecaeAmeca ShinerRio Ameca (Mexiko)?
Phantom-OrfeNotropis orcaPhantom ShinerRio Grande (Mexiko)1949
Salado-OrfeNotropis saladonisSalado ShinerMexiko?
(Lebendgebärender Zahnkarpfen)Pantanodon madagascariensisMadagaskar LampeyeMadagaskar1960er-Jahre
RaubkärpflingOrestias cuvieriLake Titicaca OrestiasTiticacasee (Südamerika)1940er-Jahre ?
Graziler LeuchtaugenkärpflingPriapella bonitaGraceful PriapellaRio Motzorongo, Rio Refugio (Mexiko)1982
Neuseeländischer ForellenhechtlingPrototroctes oxyrhynchusNew Zealand GraylingNeuseeland1920er-Jahre
(Buntbarsch)Ptychochromis sp. nov. 'Kotro'-Onilahy River (Madagaskar)1962
Las-Vegas-WeißfischRhinichthys deaconiLas Vegas DaceUSA1980er-Jahre
Lake-Tota-FühlerfischRhizosomichthys totaeGreasefishTotasee (Kolumbien)?
(Lachsfisch)Salmo pallaryiLake Sidi Ali TroutAguelmame-See (Marokko)1930er-Jahre
Blauer GlasaugenbarschSander vitreus glaucusBlue WalleyeErie-, Ontariosee (USA)1965
Bodensee-KilchCoregonus gutturosusLake Constance WhitefishBodensee (Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz)1970er-Jahre
SilbersaiblingSalvelinus agassiziiSilver TroutUSA1930
(Karpfenfisch)Stypodon signiferStumptooth MinnowMexiko20. Jhrdt.
(Buntbarsch)Tristramella intermedia-Hulasee (Israel)1970er-Jahre
(Buntbarsch)Tristramella magdelainae-Syrien1950er-Jahre
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis niloticus-Victoriasee (Ostafrika)?
GravencheCoregonus hiemalisGravencheGenfersee (Frankreich, Schweiz)1950
(Karpfenfisch)Pogonichthys ciscoidesClear Lake SplittailClear Lake (Kalifornien)1970
FéraCoregonus feraTrue FeraGenfersee (Frankreich, Schweiz)1950er-Jahre
(Karpfenfisch)Alburnus danubicus-Razim-, Zaton-, Simoe-See, Donau (Rumänien)1940er-Jahre ?
BezouleCoregonus bezola-Lac du Bourget (Frankreich)1960er-Jahre ?
EntenschnabelkärpflingAdrianichthys kruytiDuck-billed BuntingiPoso-See (Sulawesi)1983
Poso-Bungu-GrundelMugilogobius amadiPoso BunguPoso-See (Sulawesi)1987 ?
FéritCoregonus restrictus-Murtensee (Schweiz)1890
Galápagos-RiffbarschAzurina eupalamaGalapagos DamselGalápagos-Inseln, Kokos-Insel1983
(Buntbarsch)Haplochromis spekii-Nil, Victoriasee (Ostafrika)1992
(Grundel)Knipowitschia cameliaeDanube Delta Dwarf GobyDonaudelta (Rumänien)1994
Kurznasen-MaräneCoregonus reighardiShortnose CiscoHuron-, Michigan-, Ontariosee (USA, Kanada)1985
MaiforelleSalmo schiefermuelleriMayforelleAtter-, Traun-, Fuschlsee (Österreich)?
NordseeschnäpelCoregonus oxyrinchusHoutingDeutschland, England1940er-Jahre
(Karpfenfisch)Pseudophoxinus handlirschiEğirdir MinnowEğirdir-See (Türkei)1970er-Jahre
(Gründlingsverwandter)Romanogobio antipaiDanube Delta GudgeonDonau, Argeș (Rumänien, Ukraine)2019 wiederentdeckt
JaunetSalvelinus neocomensisLake Neuchâtel Deepwater CharNeuenburgersee (Schweiz)1904
Techirghiol-StichlingGasterosteus crenobiontusTechirghiol SticklebackTechirghiol-See (Rumänien)1960er-Jahre
Tecopa-KärpflingCyprinodon nevadensis calidaeTecopa PupfishKalifornien1970
(Karpfenfisch)Alburnus nicaeensis Iznik ShemayaIznik-See (Türkei)20. Jhrdt.
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes palaemophagusBitunguLanao-See (Philippinen)1975
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes truncatulusBitunguLanao-See (Philippinen)1973
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes disaDisaLanao-See (Philippinen)1964
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes pachycheilusBitunguLanao-See (Philippinen)1964
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes amarusPaitLanao-See (Philippinen)1982
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes manalakManalakLanao-See (Philippinen)1977
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes flavifuscusKatapa-TapaLanao-See (Philippinen)1964
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes clemensiBaganganLanao-See (Philippinen)1975
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes palataPalataLanao-See (Philippinen)1964
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes katoloKatoloLanao-See (Philippinen)1977
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes herrei-Lanao-See (Philippinen)1974
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes resimusBagangan sa ErunganLanao-See (Philippinen)1964
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes baoulanBaolanLanao-See (Philippinen)1991
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes trasTrasLanao-See (Philippinen)1976
(Karpfenfisch)Barbodes lanaoensisKandarLanao-See (Philippinen)1964
(Karpfenfisch)Schizothorax saltans-Kasachstan1953
Catarina-KärpflingMegupsilon aporusCatarina PupfishMexiko2014
Glatter HandfischSympterichthys unipennisSmooth HandfishTasmanienAnfang 19. Jhrdt.
(Ährenfischartiger)Atherinella callidaCunning SilversideMexiko1957
RiesenmesserfischChitala lopisGiant FeatherbackJava1850er-Jahre
(Karpfenfisch)Labeo worthingtoni-Malawisee (Malawi, Mosambik, Tansania)1930er-Jahre
(Buntbarsch)Tristramella sacraLong Jaw TristramellaSee Genezareth (Israel)1990er-Jahre
(Hai)Carcharhinus obsoletusLost SharkSüdchinesisches Meer1934
SchwertstörPsephurus gladiusChinese PaddlefishJangtsekiang (China)2005
Raycraft-Ranch-KillifischEmpetrichthys latos concavusRaycraft Ranch KillifishNevada (USA)1950er-Jahre
Pahrump-Ranch-KillifischEmpetrichthys latos pahrumpPahrump Ranch KillifishNevada (USA)1958
(Strahlenflosser)Gnathopogon elongatus suwaeSwamorokoSuwa-See (Japan)1960er-Jahre
Kyoto-Neunstachliger StichlingPungitius kaibaraeKyoto Ninespine SticklebackHonshū (Japan)?
(Strahlenflosser)Etheostoma sellareMaryland DarterUSA1980er-Jahre
(Rochen)Urolophus javanicusJava StingareeJava1862
(Zitterrochen)Torpedo suessiiRed Sea TorpedoJemen1898
(Katzenwels)Noturus trautmaniScioto MadtomOhio (USA)1957
(Aal)Congrhynchus talabonoides-Philippinen1907
(Aal)Bathyroconger parvibranchialis-Philippinen1907